The jury hung on a second Unlawful Use count and acquitted Aleynikov on a third count of Unlawful Duplication of Computer-Related Material.

This is not the first time Aleynikov has been criminally convicted for this same conduct:  In 2010, Aleynikov was charged, tried and convicted in federal court of violating the federal National Stolen Property Act (“NSPA”) (18 USC § 2314) and Economic Espionage Act (“EEA”) (18 USC § 1832).  However, in 2012, the Second Circuit reversed both convictions.

In doing so, the Second Circuit first concluded that the NSPA – which makes it a crime to “transport[ ], transmit[ ], or transfer[ ] in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, [or] merchandise . . . of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud” – did not extend to the theft of “purely intangible property,” such as source code.   18 USC § 2314 (emphasis added).